Our Team

Staff & Consultants

Miriam Abrams
She/her
Consultant
Oakland, CA
Hideko Akashi
She/her
Consultant
San Francisco, CA
Leena Akhtar
She/her
Director of Programs & Consultant
Northampton, MA
Jane Ariel
She/her
Consultant
San Francisco, CA
Toyin Augustus
She/her
Consultant
Los Angeles, CA
Amy Baker
She/her
Large contracts associate
Colorado Springs, CO
Amy Bank
She/her
Consultant
Berkeley, CA
Valerie A. Batts
She/her
VP Consulting (Founding Director)
Boston, MA & Edenton, NC
Terry Berman
She/her
consultant
Oakland, CA
Louis Brindell
He/him
Tech Consultant
South Lake Tahoe, CA
Michael Jacoby Brown
He/him
consultant
Arlington, MA
Jabari Brown
He/him
Consultant
New Orleans, LA
Jamila Capitman
She/her
Program Associate - Youth Innovations
Boston, MA
John Capitman
He/him
Consultant
Edenton, NC
Rasheda Carroll
She/her
Consultant
Los Angeles, CA
Cellosea "CC" Chilton
She/her
Fund Development Intern
Sacramento, CA
John E. Colon
He/him
Consultant
New Hampton, NY
Soerny Cruz
They/them and she/her
Consultant
Silver Spring, MD
Elika Dadsetan-Foley
She/her
Executive Director
Duxbury, MA
Barbara J. Davis
She/her
Consultant
Rocky Mount, NC
Zan Ehly
She/her and they/them
Consultant
Borrego Springs, CA
Sarita Evans
She/her
Tech Consultant
Atlanta, GA
Lisa Fagerstrom
She/her
External Relations Lead
Boston, MA
Jeanne Firth
She/her
Consultant
Louisville, KY
Greg Gale
He/him
Consultant
Wiscasset, ME
Ariana Gil
She/her
Consultant
Washington, D.C.
Luba Gilpatric
She/her
Tech Consultant
Duxbury, MA
Nikki Glass
She/her
VP of Admin
Baltimore, MD
Tokunbo T. Green
She/her
Consultant
New Haven,CT
Thomas Shelden Griggs
He/him
Consultant
Seattle, WA
Wendy Brown Helmkamp
She/her
Consultant
Simsbury, CT
Michelle Holmes
She/her
Consultant
Cambridge, MA
Clarissa Holmes
She/her
Office Manager
New York City
Derrick Z. Jackson
He/him
Consultant
Cambridge, MA
Vincent O. Johnson
He/him
Consultant
Pittsburgh, PA
Cassandra Joubert
She/her
Consultant
Vallejo, CA
Jessie Justin
They/them
Consultant
Providence, RI
William (Bill) Kondrath
He/him
Consultant
Boston, MA
Yoojin Janice Lee
She/her
Consultant
Cambridge, MA
Benjamin Lutz
He/him
Tech Consultant
Washington, DC
Gary R. Lyon EdD, MPA
He/him
Consultant
Boston, MA
Alec MacLeod
He/him
Consultant
Oakland, CA
Austyn Ellese Mayfield
She/her
Communication and Marketing Consultant
Boston, MA
Atiya McGhee
They/them
Tech Consultant
Syracuse, NY
Teletha McJunkin
She/her
Director of Operations
Chattanooga, TN
Sarah Montes
She/her
Consultant
Fresno, CA
Ellen Morrison
She/her
Consultant
Berkeley, CA
Noah Morton
He/him
Tech Consultant
Paul Nijaranon
He/him
Tech Consultant
Riverdale, NY
Olasubomi Obilana
She/her
Monitoring and Evaluations Intern
Upper Marlboro, MD
Stella Panzarella
She/her
Consultant
Boston, MA
Tori Parham
She/her and him/his
Tech consultant
Chicago, IL
Sejal Patel
She/her
Consultant
Cambridge, MA
Ana Cecilia Perez
She/her
Consultant
Oakland, CA
Rick Pinderhughes
He/him
Deputy VP of Consulting
Milton, MA
Maria Fernanda (Mafer) Reyes
Contracts Assistant
Malden, MA
Kaitlin Robinson
She/her
Contracts Manager
Boston, MA
Mayra Rodriguez-Howard
She/her
Consultant
Winchester, MA
Isaac Ruelas
They/them
Consultant
Los Angeles, CA
Emily Schatzow
She/her
Consultant
Cambridge, MA
Joan Schoenhals
She/her
Consultant
Rowe, MA
David Schwartz
He/him
Consultant
Boston, MA
Erika Sheldon
She/her
Contracts Administrator
Boston, MA
Haley Sparks
She/her
Mental Health Program Manager
Los Angeles, CA
Sarah M. Stearns
She/her
Consultant
Berkeley, CA
Joe Steele
He/him
Consultant
Hudson, NY
Jeremy Thompson
He/him
Consulting Intern
Boston, MA
Jim Turner
He/him
Consultant
Oakland, CA
Ellen Tuzzolo
They/them and she/her
Consultant
Providence, RI
Deborah Walker
She/her
Consultant
Charlotte, NC
S. Gene Washington
He/him
Consultant
Dallas, TX
Doug Weinstock
He/him
Consultant
Cambridge, MA
Sarah Werkman
She/her
Consultant
Belfast, ME
Jen Willsea
She/her
Consultant
Atlanta, GA
Jennifer Rose Wilson Heifferon
She/her
Consultant
Bay Area, CA
Mark Wise
He/him
Consultant
Atlanta, GA

Our Board

Board of Directors
Louise Weeks Coggins, LCSW
​Stephanie Blount, MBA
Pierce J. Brooks
​Shannon Chapman
Patricia Davis-Penn
​Chris Dickerson
Jude Goldman
Thomas Shelden Griggs, Ph.D.
Louise Howlett, M.Div., LMFT
Joyce Hobson Johnson, MS.Ed
Reverend Dr. Nelson Johnson, M.Div.
Vincent O. Johnson
Melissa Lukin, MBA
Elisa Lurkis
Gwendalynn L Morris
Wadye Morton
C. L. Max Nikias, Ph.D.
Prabha Sankaranaray, MS
Tiveeda Stovall, Ed.D.

Advisory Board of Directors
Aaron Amado
John Capitman, Ph.D.
​Meg Coward Baesmith
James W. Crow, PhD
Ida Dew Hickerson
Vlada Georgieva
Susan E. Gravely
Rev. Robert Griffin
The Rev. Geoffrey Hoare
Sheryl Howard, Esq.
Jovonna Jones
Carlene Larsson
Howard Lee, M.S.W.
Harriet W. Martin
​Viet Thanh Nguyen, PhD
The Rev. Haywood Parker
Gail Perry
Susan M. Perry Cole, Esq
Frank Phoenix
Bereket Habte Selassie, Ph.D.
Linnea Smith, M.D.
Joseph Steele, M.B.A.
​Gloria Steinem ​
Ann B. Sye, Ed.S
Fredrica H. Thompsett, Ph.D.
Timothy Tyson, Ph.D.
Lamont Wiggins, Esq.